Audrey Met Ladyironchef in Jakarta!

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Wassup guys? Anyway today isn't the day when I will end my hiatus, as I said before in the last post, but.... I'm super bored and don't wanna touch any of works I'm doing. Basically I MISS BLOGGING SO MUCH since I'm leaving my blog in June for works, so I can't wait to write a post (only) until I will post a new one in the beginning of September, as I planned before.


Well, wanna tell you a story!
Hmmm... I was doing my work in my room all day long, and scrolled my Instagram feed, and saw an Instagram post from @ladyironchef, the famous food, travel and lifestyle blogger from Singapore. I often visit his blog and read his articles. Ehm, yes... "his," Ladyironchef is a man if you don't know this before. :''')



Hello, Jakarta! We are coming by for a party this month! We are really excited about meeting all of you at our upcoming Meet-And-Greet session on 22 August 2015 from 3pm to 5pm at @NomzJakarta (Grand Indonesia) in Jakarta. We will be having 50 readers who are based in Jakarta to join us for this party. For so long now, all of you Indonesian readers have been so supportive towards Ladyironchef, and we cannot be more thankful. And because we’ve made a promise to visit Jakarta, we are going to make that happen. Click on link in profile to find out how you can join us for a fun-filled afternoon with canapés and drinks! See you all on 22 Aug! P.S.: Thank you for the overwhelming response! All the slots have been filled up. The application is now closed. For those who are selected, we will send you an email invitation on 8 Aug.
A photo posted by Brad Lau (@ladyironchef) on




Okay, as a super random person (as usual), I just wrote down an e-mail and sent it to him. To make it short, I got the reply from Brad Lau.


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.



YES I GOT A GOLDEN TICKET FROM LADYIRONCHEF!!!!!!!
WHAT A DAYYYY!!!!! :D



Super excited!


D-day
I went with my cousin, Elissa, as my +1, since she also follows the articles on Ladyironchef blog. She was from her campus in Karawaci and picked me up, and I calculated that we would be arrived within an hour. There are many options from our house to Grand Indonesia, so I asked her when she was driving, she decided to use the route with highway.

El : Hmmm, I forget, where is the exit highway gate to go to Grand Indo?
Me : Wanna turn on the Google Maps?
El : Ah, it's okay. I remember, the exit is in Kuningan.

Gossiping a lot on our way, and then suddenly she just said....
El : OMG, I passed the exit......
Me : .................

So we turned on the GPS and stuck in the traffic in Tebet, since there was a construction and made a bottle neck there DUH. Super duper bored inside the car, and we were late one hour because of the traffic. *sigh*

Showed my invitation to the Nomz waitress, and welcomed by Melody Yap, Brad's fiancee. She was super friendly! We love her, she directed us to our seats, and said choose our cakes first since we had to be so tired for being trapped in Jakarta's traffic. And not to forget, we were also welcomed by Brad! :)


So, here's the photo diary!
Take a look then.



Finnalyyyy.... *phew*


Woot woot!


A beautiful wooden display box.


Hey, I love that red one.


The photo frames.


Romantic lamps.


Cakes! *drooling*


Finger cakes for us, anyway I love how Nomz put them on a log wood tray.


Wagyu Ssam with Kimchi and Pine Nuts.
Wahlao so tender and juicy, little bit spicy yet fresh!







The lucky 50.


During the cake decorating contest, actually never thought that Brad and Melody were so funny!


*Snap snap*


Meet the chef, Chef Arnold Poernomo! It's been a while I become his fan! Was strucked on him since I
watched MasterChef Indonesia when he became a new jury chef there, and wanna take a picture with him
 since I knew he opened Nomz and often being there. He's too cute to be trueeee, isn't he? :D

Even Elissa that prefered Reynold Poernomo, his brother, just also strucked at the first time she saw
Arnold HAHAHAHA! I told you, kid.













Audrey, Elissa, Brad and Melody.




After going home, my bro just said to me....
Bro : Hey, why you didn't ask me to go out with you lah! So envy you can take a picture with a beautiful girl!!!!! (He means the beautiful girl = Melody LOL!)


Lot of fun that day, thank you for giving us a golden ticket, see you again!





TWITTER @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata

You Might Also Like

4 comment(s)

  1. Wah si Ubi, dah lama ga keliatan, sekarang makin cantik aja ya =)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. iya nih ko lagi hiatus. ah koko bisa aja, ini mah efek dandan aja lagi sosialita mode on. :''''')

      Delete
  2. wah asik ya acara meet up nya... seneng ya bisa daept golden ticket nya :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. wah ada ko arman mampir, iya dong seneng banget ko hoki gede. :'D

      Delete

Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images

Instagram