Amber Chocolate Bar Senopati

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

HOLA EVERYBODY! It's been so long for me not to post anything on blog, since I'm so busy, many class assignments to finish. Too bad, I passed some business to do on this busy weeks, and one of them was one I've been craving for. Hope this hectic weeks gonna over soon, and I could take a rest for a while. *sigh*

Let's go back to the story. The Zomato Foodies held a fun meet up at Amber. Days before, I read some posts about Amber, a newly opened bar in Senopati. The thing which made me very curious about the place is "CHOCOLATE BAR" word, ehm... you know, I do love chocolate till death do us apart LOL. The posts I read made me wanted to go there SO MUCH!


Amber Chocolate Bar
The 3 storeys building is exactly located across Cacaote, I didn't took a photo of Amber's exterior, too excited to go inside LOL! To make sure you can see the exterior, I will show you the exterior from Amber's Instagram.




Amber has 3 themed floors : Pastry Boutique on the first floor, Library on the second floor, and rooftop bar on the third floor. Let's explore Amber with me! :D


Pastry Boutique
First, when you come inside Amber, you will see............



This!


This place was super fancy, with lovely pastel colors (especially green) everywhere, I love this place so much. Cakes placed on the sides, and a table with chocolates and bags on it placed in the center.


The chandelier.

An exclusive hamper, buy it with the price Rp 700.000 and you can get the handbag too.

Lovely glass display you can see on the sides of the first floor.

Some breads they sell.

Cakes!!!! *drooling*

Macaroons with various taste. (Rp 15.000 / each)

Assorted Tea Cookies (Left - Rp 100.000) + Assorted Gourmet Tea Snack (Right - Rp 250.000)

Assorted Chocolate Bar. (Left - Rp 300.000) + Chocolate Chip. (Rp 30.000)

A lovely gold things I spotted at the corner, and a tempting pouring hot chocolate. 

A bouquet of flower on a fancy pot.

Dont' you think the chairs are so cute? :)


Library
Go to the second floor, you can choose to go up with stairs or an elevator. The place were more packed than the first floor. It was an combination of woods, warm lighting, cement wall, and books. Take a look...


Wines inside the shelf.

Surrounded by the books when you're having a dinner.

Spotted a bar on the corner.

Don't ask me why, but I do love taking pictures of bar, they're interesting.

The unique thing on the second floor, it's like you're eating in the middle of the jungle,
as you can see the mini jungle inside the glass behind the chairs.

With the foodies!


The foods
Hmm, well.. me and Icha passed the first session of cakes tasting as we came there late. So, here were the cakes we tried. Anyway, for your info, the menu book was so big and covered with the leather, so exclusive, and I like the design of the menu book. Tsk, a foodie who is also a graphic design student always care about everything related with design on the restaurants. ;)


Mashed Potato
It was other's, I didn't try it by myself so I can't give a review, but I love the photo so I think I should put it down on this post HAHA. My friend said this one tasted good and no exception for this.


Mashed Potato.



Chocolate Sasha (Rp 40.000)
Chocolate? YES PLEASE! This one is made from many layers of chocolate, as you can see on the picture below. Start it with brownies cake with some pieces of almond nuts at the lowest layer, some chocolate mousse, a thin layer of chocolate, chocolate mousse again on top, chocolate, chocolate, and chocolate again and finished with round chocolate (or nuts, I forget) on top. The cake was easy enough to cut, the taste was strong and bold. As the chocolate lover I marked this one as one of the most delicious chocolate cake I ever ate, recommended!



Chocolate Sasha. (Rp 40.000)



Sweet Potato (Rp 8.000)
A long and round bread made from potato and topped with sugar powder. But ergh.... it was so hard to cut this bread, and need extra patience to cut it without make your knife slipped and hit the plate hardly (ehm, like I did). Luckily, the bread inside was soft and but not as sweet as I thought.


Sweet Potato. (Rp 8.000)


Caramel Choco (Rp 40.000)
Cute presentation, but it wasn't as big as the Chocolate Sasha. The outer layer of this cake is chewy like a jelly, for you who may like trying cakes with the new variation, this cake suits you. But for me, I choose the inner layer instead.


Caramel Choco. (Rp 40.000)


Rooftop Bar
Finished munching all of those cakes and went together to the rooftop bar with the foodies! The rooftop is open on 5 PM, it means we could continue our talks up there. You may see the pictures of Amber's rooftop on Instagram in day, but I have some "exclusive" pictures of the rooftop at night, for you my readers!


The bar with super cool installation art, the flying birds!

The island tables + the unique lamps on every table. 

Comfortable sofas on the corner.

At the third floor, they sell alcohol drink and you're allowed to smoke.

Some double exposure photo I made.


The BONUS STAGE!!!!
When I went around the third floor to capture pictures, a waiter accompanied me nicely and he said I could go to the top of this building to take some good pictures. WHOA WHAT A NICE SERVICE!!!! So, at that moment, I told the foodies to take a look. So, which way to go at the top of the building?

The waiter said, "Go upstair".

And we saw the only stair to go up was at the left outdoor section, it was a so small wood stair, can be passed by one person in row. Well, we thought the waiter was kidding. You know, at the first time we saw the stair, we all said the same thing.....

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


"Paling itu tangga buat cuci jemur di atas".
That's just a small stair to go to do the laundry up there, we said. :'''')


HAHAHA okay we trusted the waiter, he wasn't lying LOL. We went upstairs one by one, and be careful with your steps, especially when you're wearing high heels, one of us almost slipped at the stair. 


The first view I could peep from the "bonus stage".


The place isn't so spacious, only three tables with sofas available on the rooftop. The main view of this what I called "bonus stage" is view of SCBD area. Chacha told us if she had already asked a waiter about the "bonus stage", if we wanted to spend a night there, the minimum order is Rp 3.000.000 for a table.


Seats available there.

Various shots at "bonus stage".

SCBD under the moonlight.


Conclusion

  • Nice place! Consists three different themes in every floor, just hopping from one floor to another floor if you're bored. And the themes aren't boring for me, those are SO NICE!
  • Foods are nice, mostly the foods worths with the size and taste.
  • Lovely hospitality, especially when Chef Ganesha visited our table, and a waiter that told me the info about the bonus stage (sorry for not believing you at the first time, told you were kidding LOL), good job for you!
  • Frankly speaking, the minimum order of sitting in "bonus stage" is Rp 3.000.000 for me and fellow foodies not too worth. Maybe they could rethink about the minimum order policy. ;(
  • Perfect for a place for tell your love feeling a.k.a nembak cewek! *thumbs up*
  • Please, dear future boyfriend.... buy me the exclusive leather handbag hamper. *okay, forget this one HAHAHAH padahal calon aja kagak punya mendingan beliin gue lensa Canon fix 50 mm f 1,8 aja lagi pengen bingits*


Surely, Amber is a recommended place to visit not only once. :)


BRACE YOURSELF, AUDREY!
 FINAL EXAMS WEEK IS COMING!
Doing another short hiatus until February 6, perhaps will post one-two posts during my short hiatus if possible. See you until final exams week is over!
*waving hands*



Amber Chocolate Bar
Jl. Senopati Raya No. 61
Senopati, South Jakarta
(across Cacaote)

T : +62 21 290 444 12
Hours: Mon - Sun 07.00 - 01.00
Pastry Boutique : 07.00 - 22.00
Library : 10.00 - 23.00
Sky Lounge : 17.00 - 01.00

Wi-fi : YES
Credit Card : YES
Price Range: Rp 300.000 for two
Website | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram




TWITTER @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata

You Might Also Like

1 comment(s)

  1. KECE abis bi tempatnya, klo waiters nya baik2 gitu mah betah orang pasti. Good service = loyal costumers

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images

Instagram