Sumoboo! Mall Taman Anggrek Tanjung Duren

Friday, November 07, 2014

This one is the place that made me so curious, why people wanted to queue for 3 hours only for tasting a portion of shaved ice at Sumoboo? I heard some stories from my friends, and some of my friends queued for 3 hours at its opening in Pantai Indah Kapuk, even it was raining outside, meh....

I'm not kinda a person who liked to queue like that, not only for the foods, but in other things too. My friends knew I rarely watched movies in cinema, and I'm so confused about the sensation of watching the box office movie at the first day show, where all of the people are so packed inside the cinema. Oh come on, I always tell my friend to watch the booming movie at the next one or two weeks later, so they can watch it relaxly, and the people inside the cinema are not so packed like I said before.

So, I'll eat some of Sumoboo's foods if..... the queue isn't crazy anymore.

Someday, me and some new friends I met in Buddy Coordinator Team at Freshmen Enrichment Program, chatted in LINE at the night. We had some random conversation, I said I never tasted Sumoboo and they said I had to try it. Later we decided to taste that new branch of Sumoboo in Taman Anggrek, and hoped the queue wouldn't make us waiting for 3 hours LOL.


Sumoboo!
We still had to queue when arrived in Sumoboo Taman Anggrek, but the good news was, we only waited for 30 minutes, not 3 hours LOL. The place using the fresh colors, combination of yellow and light blue, and mixed with some of Japanese pattern on a side of the wall, ball lamps, woods with light tone stain everywhere.


Well, finally I went to Sumoboo!

That iconic ceiling with the white ball lamps.

Everything was packed inside even it was weekday!


The foods
I trust my friends to order some favorite foods in Sumoboo, as they are the ones who had experience of waiting outside Sumoboo for some hours LOL. Later, the foods came quickly, we didn't wait in long time.


Boo! Kakigori - Chocolate. (Rp 30.000)


So cute lah! Shaved ice with Milo powder as topping and a scoop of vanilla ice cream added as snout. Okay, I thought it was bear until my friends told me the character is a dog LOL. Never mind, it will always be a bear in my eyes when I see Boo! Kakigori. Hmm, the taste was so-so, it's just a portion of shaved ice with egg pudding inside, the only thing I like just the presentation and a scoop of vanilla ice.


Sumoboo's Grass Jelly - complete toppings. (Rp 38.000)


Ordered the one with complete toppings, it consists : grass jelly, big boba, ice cream, sumobomb ball, mochi, red bean, and taro. You see the one in the center? Yup, it's a shaved ice (again). I think that one is the reason why this dessert isn't as sweet as Hong Tang's. Refreshing, and the toppings were so many. We ate it for three persons and toppings were generous for us, me likey!


Buta Naked Ramen. (Rp 38.000)


There are two options for the ramen : tori (chicken) and buta (pork), so this one is non-halal. You can choose the spiciness level from level 0 until level 30. We chose level 10, and thought it was such a problem for choosing level 10 out of 30. The ramen came in quiet small portion, and it didn't came with the soup, kinda like Indomie Goreng at the first time you see it.

When we ate this one, IT WAS SO SPICY AND HOT LAH EVEN CAN'T WITHSTAND EATING THIS ONE ANYMORE sssshhhh-huuhh-ssshhh-huhhh *need water while eating that one*! We couldn't taste anything except the texture of noodle, and blackpepper. Delfi was the one who doesn't like chilli, so she quited eating this one after tasting a little bit portion LOL. So, if you want to taste your ramen spicy, we suggest to order it on level 5 out of 30, it's enough I think, as we couldn't taste anything except the blackpepper at level 10.

We just could laugh together and try to ignore the hot taste on our tongues, even we tried to eat up all of the ramen and reduced the hot taste with eating the other desserts we ordered until we finished up the ramen LOL.



Nutella Bomb Kakigori. (Rp 40.000)


They said I had to try this one, and they ordered this one. At the first time I saw this one, I didn't see it as the tempting dessert, except the chocolate I saw there, it was the only thing that tempted me. Look, nothing special I thought with the balls, and then there was shaved ice again in the center, I quiet dislike shaved ice to be honest.

But, HEY I LOVE THIS ONE, the ball's filling is Nutella! I think of Nutella ball and ice and also the chocolate syrup are nice combination! The name does show how the nutella bombs and melts inside your mouth. This one is recommended.


Conclusion
Everything was packed inside, so the waiters at the first time didn't serve us well and quickly, we had to call the waiters for twice to order. But, the foods came not in such a long time, and the lag time of serving beetween one food ordered to another didn't need a long time. So about in 20 minutes, our foods were already served on our table, nice job. The foods we ordered was so-so, two of three desserts we ordered were good, and the presentation is cute.

But since the waiting list outside Sumoboo was quiet long, me and friends just took the pictures of foods quickly, we just didn't want to be watched by the people who were waiting as the ones who took so long time to eat inside LOL.

At last but not the least, thanks to Delfi and Ferdi to "forced" and accompanied me tasting the foods in Sumoboo! ;)



Boo!



P. S : Hmm, do you realize if I just took all of these photos only using my mobile phone? I was so lazy at that time to bring my DSLR hehe. :p



Sumoboo!
Mall Taman Anggrek, 4th floor
Jl. Tanjung Duren Timur 2
Tanjung Duren, West Jakarta

Hours : Mon - Sun 10.00 - 22.00

Wi-fi : YES
Credit Card : YES
Price Range : Rp 12.000 - Rp 58.000

Also serving on :
Pantai Indah Kapuk
 Mall Kota Kasablanka
Sunter



TWITTER @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata

You Might Also Like

7 comment(s)

  1. Wah kalau nanti pulang ke Jakarta Insya Allah mau hang out di sini|
    Thanks infonya nih mba Audrey
    Amazing

    ReplyDelete
  2. makanannya lebih banyak ke desster yah, dideket kantor sunter ada .. cuma liat na ga tertarik buat mampir ^^. dan di cp juga mau opening tuh !

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh ya di CP mau buka juga? baru tau huhu. iya pertamanya ga tertarik buat mampir abis rame banget gitu ci ngantrinya buanyak banget.

      Delete
  3. setiap lewatin si sumoboo ini antri muelulu drey....malesin banget mau ikutan ngantri...liat makanannya bentuknya lucu2 yaa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. iya mami setuju banget abis rame banget antriannya ga kira-kira, tapi makanannya lucu-lucu bentuknya lol.

      Delete
  4. Haha, aku juga pas lihat fotonya mikirnya beruang. Eh, anjing ya ternyata xD Reviewnya bagus banget, kapan-kapan harus coba, nih :)

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images

Instagram